Living the Future 7: Transforming Libraries Through Collaboration

Schedule

Overview

Living the Future 7 is dedicated to Shelley Phipps, for her 14 years of commitment to this conference and the sharing of her passion for and knowledge of learning organization practices.

Click on one of the links below to see the schedule for that day:

Wednesday, 4/30/08

Thursday, 5/1/08

Friday, 5/2/08

Saturday, 5/3/08

Day One: Wednesday, April 30, 2008

7:30 - 8:30

Preconference Registration, Foyer

8:30 - 4:00

(approximately)

Preconference Workshops

4:30 - 7:00

All-Conference Reception, Ranchers Club:

Cash bar; appetizers provided

Day Two: Thursday, May 1, 2008

8:00 - 9:00

Registration, Foyer

9:00 - 9:30

Welcome and Opening Remarks, Ballroom:

Carla Stoffle, Dean of University of Arizona Libraries & Center for Creative Photography

9:30 - 9:45 [break]

9:45 - 12:00

Keynote Address, Ballroom:

Introduction: Carla Stoffle

Keynote Address: Peter Senge

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch (on your own)

1:30 - 3:50

CoLAB Planning Session, Ballroom

3:50 - 4:00 [break]

4:00 - 5:00

Enabling Digital Scholarship Through Strategic Partnerships: A Leadership Imperative, Ballroom:

Richard E. Luce, Vice Provost and Director of Libraries, Robert Woodruff Library, Emory University

5:15

All-Conference Party, Outside Patio

Cash Bar

Buffet Dinner

Entertainment: Tortolita Gutpluckers

See our speakers and presentations pages for more details.

Day Three: Friday, May 2, 2008

Overview

8:00 - 8:45

Registration, Foyer

8:45 – 9:45

Library Collaborations: Why and How, Ballroom:

David W. Lewis, Dean of the Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Library

9:45 – 10:00

[break]

10:00 – 11:00

'Design Thinking' to Enhance Library Services: A Blended Librarian's Perspective, John Shank, East Grove [virtual presentation].

Supporting Metadata Management for Data Curation: Problem and Promise, Elaine Westbrooks, Acacia.

Building a Digital Cultural Heritage Resource: BCR’s Collaborative Digitization Program, Brenda Bailey-Hainer, West Grove.

ClimateQUAL™ – Organizational Climate and Diversity Assessment (OCDA). Sue Baughman, North Grove.

11:10 – 12:10

A Library Special Collection in a Unique Collaboration: the Center for Creative Photography and the Phoenix Art Museum, Becky Senf, West Grove.

Modeling Cyberinfrastructure Services through Collaborative Research, John Howard, East Grove.

RLG Programs and International Collaboration, Nancy Elkington, North Grove.

12:15 – 1:30

Lunch Session, Ballroom:

Gladys Ann Wells, Arizona State Librarian

1:30 – 2:30

Librarian-Faculty Collaboration: An Imperative with Transformative Implications, Dane Ward, East Grove.

Collaborating Across Campus Toward Cross-Cultural Communication, Karen Brown and Kate Marek, North Grove.

Establishing a Digital Library Infrastructure in Afghanistan,Yan Han and Atifa Rawan, West Grove.

2:30 – 2:45

[break]

2:45 – 3:45

Mellon Library/Faculty Fellowship for Undergraduate Research, Elizabeth Dupuis, East Grove

Building Community: the Sonoran Desert Knowledge Exchange, Kimberly Chapman, Holly Hartmann, and Jim Martin, West Grove.

Following the TRAIL: Gift-Cultures and Collaborative Efforts for the Library Community, Joni Blake, Maliaca Oxnam & Marie Waltz, North Grove.

3:45 – 5:00

Poster Session and Refreshments, Acacia

See our speakers and presentations pages for more details.

Day Four: Saturday, May 3, 2008

Overview

9:00-11:30

Interactive Closing Session, Ballroom:

Ernie Nielsen, Managing Director of Enterprise Content Management, Brigham Young University

(Break and Refreshments, 10:15-10:30)

11:30-12:00

Closing Remarks, Ballroom

See our speakers and presentations pages for more details.